Privacy policy for RGS Nordic

Using RGS Nordic’s website and services in general requires you to provide certain personal information.

As we process personal data, we have adopted this privacy policy, which tells you how we process your data.

  1. Data controller and contact information
    RGS Nordic is the data controller, and we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law.

Ida Marie Hagen is the contact person and her contact information is shown below:

RGS Nordic
Selinevej 4, 2300 Copenhagen S.
Phone: +45 88 77 90 00
mail: info@rgsnordic.com

  1. What data is collected?
    We use data about you to improve our services and to ensure the quality of our products, services and our contact with you.

2.1. Automatically collected data
Our website is based on different technologies aiming to ensure ease of use and security. These technologies can automatically collect data in order to offer the best possible solution, either directly or via a third party on our behalf. Analysis of click-flow data and use of cookies are examples.

All visits to a digital solution mean that information is sent from your browser to a server. It is through analysing this data that we optimise the digital solutions. Data is collected via a third party on our behalf. Data can be collected on your computer for system administration purposes. The data consists of statistics regarding user behaviour in the digital solutions. Examples of data collected and potentially analysed:

  • date and time of visit
  • pages visited in the solution
  • IP address of the visitor
  • information about the browser and computer used (type, version, operating system, etc.)
  • URL of the referrer (the page from which the visitor reached our solution).

We use Google Analytics for web analytics in our digital solutions. In this regard, web analytics data is sent from our digital solutions for analysis within the services offered by Google. Here Google Analytics acts as a "data processor" of the data we control, and this data may only be transmitted by agreement or to comply with legal requirements.

You can learn more about Google's privacy policy here

2.2. Information you provide
In addition to the information collected automatically, we also process data that users have actively provided.

Examples of data that users actively provide:

  • Name, address and contact information provided in connection with creating a customer or supplier account with us.
  • Submission of information on waste and contaminated soil in connection with delivery at our stations.
  • Information you share with us through social media, including LinkedIn and Facebook.
  • Information sent by e-mail, including job applications.
  1. The use and storage of collected data
    3.1. Purpose of collection
    The following are examples of uses of the collected information:
  • Ensuring ease of use and security.
  • Optimising our website.
  • Creating an account and accessing our services.
  • Creating a supplier account.
  • If you have submitted a job application, we process this in order to assess the possibility of employment.

3.2. Storage
The information is stored for the period permitted by law, and will be deleted by us when it is no longer needed. The duration of said period depends on the nature of the information and the reason for storing it. Specific storage periods include:

  • Regarding information about our customers, as a rule we store contact information and data for three years after the customer relationship ends.
  • As a rule, information regarding specific tasks is deleted approx. three years after the task has been executed.
  • If you send us a job application, as a rule we will delete it within 6 months of receipt, unless we choose to initiate the hiring process and/or obtain your consent to store the application.

3.3. Disclosure of information
We will only disclose customer information to third parties in accordance with what is stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your information if we are required to disclose or share data in order to comply with a legal obligation. Disclosure may also occur if instructed by a court or other authority, or to protect trademarks, rights or property. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for reasons of fraud protection. Additionally, in the handling of waste (particularly contaminated soil or water), we will in certain circumstances be required to disclose your information to various business partners and authorities.

We use service providers and data processors who work on our behalf. In addition, we use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These are contractually obliged to treat all data as strictly confidential and are thus not allowed to use the data for anything other than what is covered by the contractual obligations to us, and we ensure that our partners meet their obligations.

We only use data processors in the EU or in countries able to sufficiently protect your information. If we disclose your information to a service provider or data processor outside the EU, we ensure that we comply with the requirements in legislation regarding such transfers.

Our website may link to other websites. If you use these links, you are leaving our website and are then subject to other conditions and privacy policies for which we are not responsible.

  1. Cookies
    RGS Nordic uses cookies, which make it possible to collect relevant information about the site’s users in order to improve the site and its content. This is also evident in relation to third-party cookies.

4.1. What are cookies and why do we use them?
A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer, smartphone or similar when you visit a website, and serves to recognise it, remember your settings, run statistics and target ads specifically to you. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malicious programs. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

By gathering information on the number of users and traffic on the page, it opens up opportunities to improve the function of the website, facilitate its use and in particular to target marketing to the site's users.

If we use cookies, you will be informed about their use and the purpose of collecting data through cookies. Before we use cookies on your devices, we ask for your consent. However, cookies necessary to ensure functionality and settings can be used without your consent.

4.2. Remove or disable cookies in your browser
If you do not want this data to be collected, you can delete your cookies at any time and refrain from using the website in future.

You can also reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you will find the settings depends on which browser you use.

Just be aware that if you delete or block cookies, ads could become less relevant to you, more frequent, and browsing the internet will be unnecessarily cumbersome. There is also a risk that the website will fail to function optimally, and you will not be allowed to access content.

All browsers allow you to delete your cookies collectively or individually. How you do that depends on which browser you use. Remember that if you use multiple browsers, you must delete cookies in all of them.

  1. Security
    We protect your personal data and have internal regulations on information security.

We have adopted internal rules on information security, which contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or changed, from unauthorised disclosure, and from unauthorised access or knowledge of them.

We have established procedures for granting access rights to any of our employees who process sensitive personal data and data that reveals information about personal interests and habits. We check their actual access through logging and monitoring. To avoid losing data, we continuously backup our datasets.

  1. Your rights
    6.1. General

If you wish to access your data, have it corrected or deleted, or object to our processing, we will look into whether this is possible and provide you with an answer to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than one month after we receive your inquiry.

6.2. You have the right to access your personal data
You have a right to be informed of what data we process about you at any time, where it came from and what we use it for. You may also be informed about how long we will store your personal data, and who will receive data about you in so far as we disclose data in Denmark and abroad.

If you request it, we can give you access to the data we process about you. This access may be restricted for the protection of other people’s privacy, trade secrets and proprietary rights.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Find our contact information at the top under section 1.

6.3. You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted
If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You must contact us and tell us where the inaccuracies exist and how they can be addressed.

In some cases, we have an obligation to delete your personal data. For example, this applies if you wish to withdraw your consent. Your consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information under section 1 if you wish to withdraw your consent.

If you believe that storing your data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which we collected it, you can ask to have it deleted. You can also contact us if you think that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal commitments.

When you contact us with a request to correct or delete your personal data, we will examine whether the conditions have been met, in which case we will implement the changes or delete as soon as possible.

6.4. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the top under section 1 to submit an objection. If your complaint is justified, we will cease processing your personal data.

6.5. In some cases, you have the right to have your data handed over to you
You have the right to receive the personal data you have made available to us, and the data we have collected about you from other actors based on your consent. If we process data about you in connection with a contract to which you are party, you can also have your data sent to you. You also have the right to transfer such personal data to another service provider.

If you want to exercise your right to data portability, you will receive your personal data from us in a commonly used format.

6.6. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Agency
RGS Nordic (as the data controller) is subject to the privacy legislation’s (including The EU General Data Protection Regulation and national privacy laws) provisions concerning the processing of personal information.

If you experience a violation of your privacy while using our website or in connection with any other interaction with RGS Nordic, you can complain to the Data Protection Agency.

The DPA's contact information is listed below:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00 Fax: +45 33 19 32 18
mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk

Contact our customer service

+45 88 77 90 90
or send us an e-mail info@rgsnordic.com